• 1023 SERIES 23K


  •   
  • FileName: PARTS CATALOGUE 06 1023 SERIES.pdf [read-online]
    • Abstract: 1023 SERIES 23KPARTS MANUALCHALMERS SUSPENSIONS INTERNATIONAL INC6400 NORTHAM DRIVEMISSISSAUGA, ONTARIO, CANADAL4V 1J1(905) 362-6400 PHONE (905) 362-6401 FAX Chalmers Suspensions 1000 Series 23,000 lbs. Single Axle Truck Suspension

Download the ebook

1023 SERIES 23K
PARTS MANUAL
CHALMERS SUSPENSIONS INTERNATIONAL INC
6400 NORTHAM DRIVE
MISSISSAUGA, ONTARIO, CANADA
L4V 1J1
(905) 362-6400 PHONE (905) 362-6401 FAX
Chalmers Suspensions 1000 Series 23,000 lbs. Single Axle Truck Suspension
CHALMERS 1023 SERIES SUSPENSION
23,000 LBS PARTS LISTING
ITEM PART DESCRIPTION QTY COMMENTS
NO. NO.
1 481655 HANGER ASSEMBLY 2 BLANK
2 481666 UPPER SPRING PLATE 2
3 481679 UPPER FRAME BRACKET 2
4 SEE TABLE TOWER 1
5 SEE TABLE CONICAL SPRING PLATE RH 1
6 SEE TABLE CONICAL SPRING PLATE LH 1
7 SEE TABLE TORQUE ROD AXLE BRKT RH 1
8 SEE TABLE TORQUE ROD AXLE BRKT LH 1
9 223150 UPPER TORQUE ROD 2 15.0” LONG
10 223290 LOWER TORQUE ROD 1 29.0” LONG
223210 LOWER TORQUE ROD (optional) 1 21.0” LONG
11 216290 LOWER TORQUE ROD 1 29.0” LONG, ADJ.
216210 LOWER TORQUE ROD (optional) 1 21.0” LOND, ADJ.
12 15010 #10 LOADGUARD SPRING 2
15009 # 9 LOADGUARD SPRING (opt) 2 REDUCED HEIGHT
13 373010 #10 RESTRICTOR CAN 2
14 800201 SPIGOT CAP #1 JOINT 8
15 22128 BUSHING #1 JOINT 8 STANDARD
22129 BUSHING #1 JOINT 8 OVERSIZED/SERVICE
16 665174 SHOCK ABSORBER/STOP 2
17 800154 UPPER SHOCK BRACKET 2
18 HDW 381 5/8” NC X 5.0” LG BOLT 8
19 HDW 379 5/8” NC LOCKNUT 8
20 HDW 372 3/4” NC X 5.5” LG BOLT 2
21 HDW 018 3/4” NC LOCKNUT 4
22 HDW 031 3/4” ID X 1/8” THK WASHER 16
23a HDW 380 5/8” NC X 3.5” LG BOLT 4 SUPPLIED WITH T/ROD
24a HDW 379 5/8” NC LOCKNUT 4 SUPPLIED WITH T/ROD
23b HDW 397 1/2” NC X 1.75” LG BOLT 8 SUPPLIED WITH T/ROD
24b HDW 393 1/2” NC LOCKNUT 8 SUPPLIED WITH T/ROD
25 98P00014 TOWER PLUG 1
Notes:
a – Single pinch bolt style torque rod end put into production May/02
b – Double pinch bolt style torque rod end used prior to May/02
CHALMERS 1023 SERIES TOWERS 23,000 LBS CAPACITY
TOWER AXLE MODEL
481547 MERITOR(ROCKWELL); RS 24-160
SPICER; J220S, S190S,W230S
481549 MERITOR(ROCKWELL): RS 23-180
481552 DANA(EATON); 21060 T/P, 23080
MERITOR(ROCKWELL); RS 21-160, RS 21-230, RS 23-160
RS 23-240
SPICER; M230T
481553 DANA(EATON); S25-170
481554 DANA(EATON); 21060 S/D/A, 23082, S23-190
MERITOR(ROCKWELL); RS 19-145, RS 21-145
03S00587 DANA(EATON); 23090S
CHALMERS 1023 SERIES CONICAL SPRING PLATES
23,000 LBS CAPACITY
FORWARD MOUNTED SHOCK ABSORBERS
CONICAL RH CONICAL LH AXLE MODEL
03S00044 03S00045 DANA(EATON); 21060 S/D/A, 23082, 23090S, S23-190
MERITOR(ROCKWELL); RS 19-145, RS 21-145, RS 21-160
RS 21-230, RS 23-160, RS 23-240
RS 24-160
SPICER; J220S, M230T, S190S, W230S
03S00044 03S00267 DANA(EATON); 21060 T/P
03S00044 03S00615 MERITOR(ROCKWELL); RS 23-180
03S00319 03S00320 DANA(EATON); 23080
03S00319 03S00453 DANA(EATON); 23080T
REAR MOUNTED SHOCK ABSORBERS
CONICAL RH CONICAL LH AXLE MODEL
03S00048 03S00049 DANA(EATON); 21060 S/D/A, 23082
MERITOR(ROCKWELL); RS 19-145, RS 21-145, RS 23-160
RS 21-230, RS 23-240, RS 24-160
SPICER; J220S, M230T,S190S
03S00048 03S00208 MERITOR(ROCKWELL); RS 23-180
03S00048 03S00364 DANA(EATON); 21060 T/P
03S00048 03S00656 DANA(EATON); S25-170
CHALMERS 1023 SERIES T0RQUE ROD AXLE BRACKETS
23,000 LBS CAPACITY
BRACKET RH BRACKET LH AXLE MODEL
481568 800529 DANA(EATON); 23080
481571 481571 SPICER; J220S, W230S
481571 481574 SPICER; S190S
481574 481574 MERITOR(ROCKWELL); RS 24-160
800527 481567 DANA(EATON); 21060 P/T
MERITOR(ROCKWELL); RS 21-160, RS 21-230, RS 23-160
RS 23-180, RS 23-240
800527 800527 DANA(EATON); 21060 S/D/A, 23090S
MERITOR(ROCKWELL); RS 19-145, RS 21-145
800527 800530 DANA(EATON); 23082, S23-190, S25-170
800530 481571 SPICER; M230T


Use: 0.0236