• Diesel Generator Set

Download the ebook

Diesel Generator Set
r
19
20
24
25
SERVICE PARTS LIST
for
69UG15
Generator Set Units
PID UG1450 and Higher
T--343PL Rev -- Change 01/09
SERVICE PARTS LIST
CONTAINER REFRIGERATION UNIT
MODEL
69UG15
TABLE OF CONTENTS
PARAGRAPH NUMBER Page
INTRODUCTION . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . ii
MODEL AND PRODUCT IDENTIFICATION (PID) NUMBERS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . ii
ORDERING INSTRUCTIONS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . ii
GENERAL NOTES . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . ii
PAINTED PARTS COLOR SYSTEM . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . iii
MODEL CHART . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . iv
1 UG GENSET CONFIGURATION . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2
2 UNIDRIVE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4
3 FUEL SYSTEM ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 8
4 AIR FILTER . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 10
5 FUEL TANK . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 12
6 EXHAUST SYSTEM . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 18
7 BATTERY CHARGER . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 19
8 COOLANT SYSTEM . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 20
9 CONTROL BOX . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 22
10 VOLTAGE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 28
11 LABELS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 30
12 RECEPTACLES . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 32
13 PANELS AND DOORS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 40
14 FRAME ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 52
15 BATTERY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 53
16 WIRE HARNESS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 54
i T--328PL
INTRODUCTION
This parts list identifies service replacement parts for the Carrier Transicold Diesel-Driven Generator Set listed in the
model chart below. This parts list does not include detailed replacement parts for the engine listed in the first chart
below. Detailed parts identification for these items may be found in the applicable parts list. The form numbers for the
engine omit revision dash numbers. For example, the latest engine list may have an -01 added to the basic number to
read 62-03459-01. Therefore, when forms are ordered the latest revision will be sent.
MANUAL/ ENGINE EQUIPMENT TYPE OF
FORM NO. PART NUMBER COVERED MANUAL/FORM
62-11362 * V2203-DI Workshop
26-00128-04
62-11335 * V2203-DI Engine Parts List
* When referring to the engine manual, please note that this engine has been assembled using a two piece oil pan.
MODEL AND PRODUCT IDENTIFICATION (PID) NUMBERS
Beginning with early 1995 production, Carrier Transicold began using a parts identification (PID) number in the format
of UG0000 in addition to a model number. In this manual, the PID number is shown in boldface to point out variations
within models.
ORDERING INSTRUCTIONS
All orders and inquiries for parts must include:
SPart Identification Number (PID)
SUnit Serial Number
SPart Number
SDescription of Part
SQuantity Required
Address all correspondence for parts to the following address:
CARRIER TRANSICOLD DIVISION
Replacement Components Group
TR-20, P.O. Box 4805
Syracuse, New York 13221
or
Fax to: (315) 432-3778
GENERAL NOTES
To find replacement parts, consult table of contents, and turn to the appropriate page for the illustrated breakdown of
replacement parts. The following letter designations are used to classify parts throughout this list:
A/R As Required.
NLO No Longer Offered
PID Parts Identification Number -- essential to identify unit configuration.
PL Purchase locally.
SST Stainless Steel -- 300 Series unless otherwise specified.
SV Suffix SV -- added to the part number designates service part replacement part.
T-343PL ii
PAINTED PARTS COLOR SYSTEM
Available paint colors: (Other than Standard Carrier Transicold White or Hull Blue)
PAINT COLOR PART NO.
Sky Blue 36-00048-28
Flame Orange 36-00048-27
Citrus Orange 36-00048-29
Raven Black 36-00048-04
Red 36-00048-57
Overview of the new numbering system:
A typical part number appears as: 79--01741--00 (access door). To order an access door in sky blue, add the last three
digits of the special color paint and then add the specific dash number for the color of that paint.
For example:
Sky blue paint P/N is 36--00048--28.
The last three digits of the blue paint are: 048
The specific dash number is: 28
The painted parts system looks like this:
79-01741-00 Standard P/N for the access door.
048 Last 3 digits of special color paint.
28 Specific dash # for color of paint.
79-01741-0004828 P/N For Special Painted Door
Data Entry Note:
The above is an example of how most parts should be ordered. Certain customers may have character constraints that
will only allow them to input 14 characters into their system; our new painted part numbers are 16 characters long.
Therefore, they should order these parts without the dashes. The entries will look like the following: 79017410004828.
iii T-343PL
MODEL CHART
NOTE
T-343PL
The numbers shown in the model chart below refer to the section numbers that cover that option.
Please refer to the table of contents for page numbers.
Voltage
Harness
Unidrive
Numbers
Air Filter
Fuel Tank
PID Number
Control Box
Placard Part
Receptacles
Model Number
Schematic and
Fuel System
Panels & Doors
Battery Charger
Wiring Diagram
Coolant System
Exhaust System
Frame Assembly
2.a 13.c
UG1450 62-11411-00 2.b 3 4.b 5.a 6.a 7 8.a 9.a 10.a 12.c 13.f 14.a 17.a
2.c
iv
2.a 13.d
UG1451 62-11411-00 2.b 3 4.b 5.a 6.a 7 8.a 9.a 10.a 12.c 13.f 14.a 17.a
2.c
69UG15-050S-05
2.a 13.c
UG1452 62-11411-00 2.b 3 4.a 5.a 6.a 7 8.a 9.a 10.a 12.c 13.f 14.a 17.a
2.c
2.a 13.c
UG1453 62-11411-00 2.b 3 4.b 5.d 6.a 7 8.a 9.a 10.a 12.c 13.f 14.a 17.a
2.c
2.a 13.c
UG1455 62-11411-00 2.b 3 4.b 5.b 6.a 7 8.a 9.a 10.a 12.d 13.f 14.a 17.a
2.c
69UG15-050S-06
2.a 13.d
UG1456 62-11411-00 2.b 3 4.b 5.b 6.a 7 8.a 9.a 10.a 12.d 13.f 14.a 17.a
2.c
Voltage
Harness
Unidrive
Numbers
Air Filter
Fuel Tank
PID Number
Control Box
Placard Part
Receptacles
Model Number
Schematic and
Fuel System
Panels & Doors
Battery Charger
Wiring Diagram
Coolant System
Exhaust System
Frame Assembly
2.a 13.e
69UG15-050S-07 UG1457 62-11413-00 2.b 3 4.b 5.a 6.a 7 8.c 9.b 10.b 12.h 13.f 14.a 16.b
2.c
2.a
69UG15-050S-08 UG1458 62-11414-00 2.b 3 4.a 5.d 6.a 7 8.d 9.c 10.c 12.e 13.g 14.a 17.a
2.c
2.a 13.c
UG1459 62-11411-00 2.b 3 4.b 5.b 6.a 7 8.a 9.a 10.a 12.d 13.f 14.c 17.a
2.c
69UG15-050Q-06
2.a 13.d
UG1460 62-11411-00 2.b 3 4.b 5.b 6.a 7 8.a 9.a 10.a 12.d 13.f 14.c 17.a
2.c
2.a
v
13.c
UG1461 62-11411-00 2.b 3 4.b 5.e 6.a 7 8.a 9.a 10.a 12.c 13.f 14.a 17.a
2.c
2.a 13.d
69UG15-068S-05 UG1462 62-11411-00 2.b 3 4.b 5.a 6.a 7 8.a 9.a 10.a 12.c 13.f 14.a 17.a
2.c
2.a 13.c
UG1463 62-11411-00 2.b 3 4.a 5.e 6.a 7 8.a 9.a 10.a 12.c 13.f 14.a 17.a
2.c
T-343PL
T-343PL
Voltage
Harness
Unidrive
Numbers
Air Filter
Fuel Tank
PID Number
Control Box
Placard Part
Receptacles
Model Number
Schematic and
Fuel System
Panels & Doors
Battery Charger
Wiring Diagram
Coolant System
Exhaust System
Frame Assembly
2.a 13.c
69UG15-068Q-05 2.b 3 4.b 5.e 6.a 7 8.a 9.a 10.a 12.c 14.c 17.a
UG1464 62-11411-00 13.f
2.c
2.a
2.b 13.c
UG1465 62-11411-00 3 4.b 5.h 6.a 7 8.a 9.a 10.a 12.c 13.f 14.a 17.a
2.c
2.a
2.b 13.c
UG1466 62-11411-00 3 4.b 5.h 6.a 7 8.a 9.a 10.a 12.c 13.f 14.c 17.a
69UG15-080Q-05 2.c
vi
2.a
2.b 13.b
UG1467 79-01919-04 3 4.c 5.f 6.b 7 8.b 9.a 10.a 12.c 13.f 14.c 17.a
2.c
1 T-343PL
1 UG GENSET CONFIGURATION
4
5
6
1
1
7 8
3 2
12
11 10 9
14 5 1 13
15 - WIRE HARNESS
-
NOT SHOWN
T-343PL 2
1 UG GENSET CONFIGURATION (Continued)
Item Section Number Area Description
1 Refer to Section 2 Unidrive
2 Refer to Section 3 Fuel System Assembly
3 Refer to Section 4 Air Filter
4 Refer to Section 5 Fuel Tank
5 Refer to Section 6 Exhaust System
6 Refer to Section 7 Battery Charger
7 Refer to Section 8 Coolant System
8 Refer to Section 9 Control Box
9 Refer to Section 10 Voltage
10 Refer to Section 11 Labels
11 Refer to Section 12 Receptacles
12 Refer to Section 13 Panels and Doors
13 Refer to Section 14 Frame Assembly
14 Refer to Section 15 Battery
15 Refer to Section 16 Wire Harness
3 T-343PL
2 UNIDRIVE
2.a UNIDRIVE ASSEMBLY
31 32
1 2 3
30
29
4
28
27
5
26
25
24
23
6
7
22 19
21
20 18 33
17 34
16
15 8
9
11 10
13 35
11
14 12
36
FLYWHEEL
HOUSING
28 37
GENERATOR
38
42 GENERATOR
43 DISC DRIVE 39
40
41
T-343PL 4
2.a UNIDRIVE ASSEMBLY (Continued)
Item Part Number Description Qty
1 26--00128--04 Engine, 1800 rpm 1
2 10--00158--02 Switch, Safety 1/2 Inch NPT Water Temperature 1
3 12--00098--04 Sending Unit Water Temperature 1
4 50--60330--03 V--Belt, Poly 1
5 34--00945--06 Washer, Lock 4
6 40--00566--00 Elbow, 90 Degree 1
7 CA61JA151 Plug 1/2 Inch MPT 1
8 68--11900--00 Panel, Side 1
9 66CH1--1172--50 Trim, Flexible 0.06 X 2.75 5
10 66CH1--1172--51 Trim, Flexible 0.06 X 1.25 2
11 34--00928--02 Rivet, Blind 12
12 68--12010--00 Baffle 2
13 66CH1--1172--94 Trim, Flexible 21.5 1
14 68--11899--00 Panel, Side 1
15 34--00833--28 Screw, Cap Hex Head 1/2--13 X 3.50 Long 2
16 34--06060--02 Washer, Snubbing 4
17 34--00667--13 Nut, Self Lock 3/8--16 4
18 34--00829--13 Washer, Plain 3/8 8
19 73--00175--01 Shockmount 2
20 34--00807--08 Screw, Cap Hex Head 3/8--16 X 1 4
21 34--00829--15 Washer, Plain 1/2 2
22 34--00667--15 Nut, Self Lock 1/2--13 2
23 34--00804--18 Screw, Cap Hex Head 5/8--18 X 2.25 4
24 66U1--5321--9 Washer, Plain 5/8 8
25 86--04524--01 Plate, Support 1
26 34--00795--17 Nut, Self Lock 5/8--18 4
27 54--00576--03 Generator 1
28 34--00807--12 Screw, Cap Hex Head 3/8--16 X 1.50 12
29 AU11JR241 Washer, Lock 3/8 12
30 68--11901--00 Strap 1
31 66U1--5361--25 Screw, Cap Hex Head 1/4--20 X 0.75 4
32 66U1--5321--3 Washer, Plain 1/4 4
33 40--00067--01 Nipple, Hex 1/8 X 1/8 NPT 1
34 66U1--2823--3 Sender, Oil Pressure 1
35 40--00107--01 Tee 1/8 NPT 1
36 12--00592--00 Switch, Pressure Oil 1
37 66U1--5361--36 Screw, Cap Hex Head 5/8--11 X 4 2
38 66U1--5331--8 Washer, Lock 5/8 2
39 73--00198--01 Shockmount 2
40 34--00890--10 Washer, Flat 2
41 34--06060--01 Washer, Snubbing 4
42 34--01151--08 Washer, Flat 10
43 34--01153--15 Screw, Cap Hex Head 6
5 T-343PL
2.b UNIDRIVE ASSEMBLY - ISOLATOR
-
1
2
3
4
7
6
8
5
9
4 10
UNIDRIVE
FRAME
Item Part Number Description Qty
1 86--04687--00 Truss 1
2 34--00667--13 Locknut, 3/8--16 2
3 68--14809--00 Nutplate 1
4 73--00205--00 Isolator 1
5 68--14812--00 Heat Shield 1
6 34--01146--08 Washer, Lock, M8 Spring 4
7 34--06280--20 Screw, Cap, M8 X 1.25 Socket Head 4
8 34--00807--10 Screw, HXHD 3/8--16 x 1.25 4
9 AU11JR241 Washer, Lock, 3/8 Spring 4
10 66U1--5321--17 Washer, Flat, 3/8 W Type A 4
T-343PL 6
2.c ALTERNATING CURRENT GENERATOR
4 5 6 7
8
9
2
3 10
1
5
11
2
3
16
MUST BE USED
ON RE- ASSEMBLY
-
17
18
19
13
15
20 12
21
14
Item Part Number Description Qty
54--00576--03 Generator, 15 KW -- Includes: 1
1 22--50206--00 Rectifier Assembly -- Includes: 1
2 34--00655--12 Bolt, HXHD, 1/4--20 x 1--1/2 Long-- SST 12
3 AU11JR171 Washer, Lock, 1/4--20 -- SST 10
4 34--00655--04 Bolt, HXHD, 1/4--20 x 1/2 Long-- SST 2
5 54--50082--00 Air Baffle 1
6 42--00348--00 Gasket 1
7 34--00655--06 Bolt, HXHD, 1/4--20 x 3/4 Long-- SST 4
8 66U1--5321--3 Washer, Flat 1/4 -- SST 4
9 54--50085--00 Terminal Block 1
10 54--50039--00 End Cover 1
11 54--50083--00 Side Cover 1
12 76--50110--00 Bearing Kit -- Includes: 1
13 04--50012--00 Bearing 1
14 42--50010--00 O--Ring 1
15 54--50084--00 Fan, One--Piece, Die Cast 1
16 02--00083--00 Anti--Corrosion Coating 1
17 48--00392--00 Hub 1
18 68--14698--01 Disc, Drive 2
19 68--14699--01 Disc, Pilot 2
20 34--00304--08 Bolt, HXHD Socket, 3/8--16 x 1 Long 6
21 34--06278--00 Washer 6
7 T-343PL
3 FUEL SYSTEM ASSEMBLY
16 12
24
20 22
23
21
19 12
1 25
16 11 26
17 12


Use: 0.0279